The Congressional Review Act (CRA): Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Blog, April 18, 2019, https://yalejreg.com/nc/omb-leveraging-the-cra-to-add-to-its-oversight -of-independent -
regulatory-agencies-by-william-funk/.
24 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(3).
25 Under the APA, agencies must generally allow at least 30 days to elapse between the publication of a rule and its
effective date, though there are some exceptions (5 U.S.C. §553(d)). In many cases, agencies allow additional time
beyond the required 30 days before making a rule effective. Similarly, with major rules, agencies often allow for more
than the 60 days required under the CRA.
26 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(5), states, “Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the effective date of a rule shall not be delayed by
operation of this chapter beyond the date on which either House of Congress votes to reject a joint resolution of
disapproval under section 802.”
Congressional Research Service
5
link to page 32 The Congressional Review Act (CRA): Frequently Asked Questions
During a transition period following the inauguration of a new President of a different party than