The Congressional Review Act (CRA): Frequently Asked Questions
[…] or its publication in the Federal Register. In calculating “days of continuous session,” every
calendar day is counted, including weekends and holidays, and the count is paused only for
periods where either chamber (or both) is gone for more than three days—that is, pursuant to the
adoption of a concurrent resolution of adjournment.80 In order to qualify for the special
parliamentary procedures of the CRA, a joint disapproval resolution must be submitted during
this 60-day period—not before and not after.81
Under Section 802(a) of the act, the text of a CRA joint disapproval resolution is stipulated. It
states the matter after the resolving clause must read:
“That Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the ____ relating to ____, and such rule
shall have no force or effect.” (The blank spaces being appropriately filled in).
The first blank would identify the agency promulgating the final rule and the second the name of
the rule itself.
Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, Indirect Auto Lending and Compliance with the Equal Credit Opportunity